Cisco 700-703 Exam

  • Which table is stored on the spine switches of an ACI fabric?

    • A. Global station table.
    • B. Tenant station table.
    • C. Proxy station table.
    • D. Local station table.
    Answer: Option D.
    Explanation: 

    Although the size of the local station table is limited, the total amount of endpoints supported by the whole ACI fabric can be much larger than the size of the local station table. All the endpoints learned on the non-fabric uplinks are stored in the local station table. All the endpoints learned on the fabric uplink ports are kept in the global station table.
    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center-virtualization/application-centric-infrastructure/white-paper-c07-732033.html

  • Which two tables are stored on the leaf switch of an ACI fabric? (Choose two.)

    • A. proxy station table
    • B. local station table
    • C. tenant station table
    • D. global station table
    Answer: Option B. D.
    Explanation: 

    When the ingress leaf switch receives the frame, it learns the source MAC and source IP and programs them into the local station table. The leaf switch derives the source EPG based on the VLAN ID or VXLAN VNID. The MAC and IP addresses in the local station table also contain the EPG information and they can be used to derive EPG information for the subsequent packets.
    When a leaf switch receives a frame from the host it needs to determine whether the destination IP is inside the fabric or outside the fabric. If the destination IP matches with any /32 host route entry in the global station table, it means the destination is an endpoint inside the fabric and the leave switch already learned the endpoint.
    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center-virtualization/application-centric-infrastructure/white-paper-c07-732033.html

  • Which aspect of an endpoint group contract is optional?

    • A. Action
    • B. Subject
    • C. filter
    • D. label
    Answer: Option D.
    Explanation: 

    Labels, which are used optionally to group objects such as subjects and EPGs for the purpose of further defining policy enforcement
    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center-virtualization/application-centric-infrastructure/white-paper-c11-731310.html

  • Which two statements describe how an attachable entity profile policy enables external connectivity? (Choose two.)

    • A. Associates internal VLAN pools to internal domains.
    • B. Associates external domains to attachment points.
    • C. Provides VLAN pool scope and maps external domains to leaf ports.
    • D. Provides VLAN mapping to physical spine ports.
    • E. Associates external VLAN pools to external VMM domains.
    Answer: Option B. C.
    Explanation: 

    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/1-x/aci-fundamentals/b_ACI-Fundamentals/b_ACIFundamentals_chapter_010100.html#concept_C3EF1E36E8F6406A96A71E605AC175BD

  • Which option describes the ACI fabric information that is contained in the proxy station table?

    • A. Addresses of all hosts attached to the ACI fabric.
    • B. Addresses of all hosts attached directly to the leaf.
    • C. Global cache of station endpoints.
    • D. Local cache of station endpoints.
    Answer: Option A.
    Explanation: 

    Proxy Station Table contains addresses of ‘all’ hosts attached to the fabric
    Reference: http://249459ec2cf8839ca4b8-2690f879103214107f979ba5105d745b.r47.cf2.rackcdn.com/ACI%20Architecture%20Details.pdf (See the table on the right on Page #25).

  • Which option describes what is included in the ACI VXLAN header with which all tenant traffic within the fabric is tagged?

    • A. Policy group (source group), forwarding group (tenant, VRF, bridge domain), destination IP address group, and source IP address group.
    • B. Policy group (source group) forwarding group (tenant, VRF, bridge domain), load-balancing policy, and telemetry policy.
    • C. Flow mapping of endpoint groups to applications, Layers 3 external identifiers and leaf association of application profiles.
    • D. Destination IP address group source IP address group, forwarding group, load-balancing policy and telemetry policy.
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation: 

    All Tenant traffic within the Fabric is tagged with an ACI VXLAN (VXLAN) header which identifies the policy attributes of the application end point within the fabric “¢ Policy Group (source group)
    “¢ Forwarding Group (Tenant, VRF, Bridge Domain)
    “¢ Load Balancing Policy
    “¢ Telemetry Policy
    Reference: http://www.alcatron.net/Cisco%20Live%202015%20Melbourne/Cisco%20Live%20Content/Data%20Centre/BRKACI-2001%20Integration%20and%20Interoperation%20of%20Existing%20Nexus%20Networks%20into%20an% 20ACI%20Architecture.pdf

  • How are VLAN tags used in an ACI fabric?

    • A. To group traffic in Layer 3 IP subnet.
    • B. To group traffic, in Layer 2 broadcast domains.
    • C. Only for traffic classification.
    • D. Only for reporting purposes.
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question

  • Which two configurations must be used when configuring the ACI fabric for OSPF? (Choose two).

    • A. There must be one OSPFv2 adjacency per tenant.
    • B. The ACI fabric must be configured in Area 0.
    • C. The ACI fabric must be configured as a stub network.
    • D. The ACI fabric must be configured as a transit network.
    • E. The OSPF timers for the fabric must match the private network.
    Answer: Option C. E.
    Explanation: 

    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center-virtualization/application-centric-infrastructure/white-paper-c07-732033.html

  • To which layer of the OSI model would the ACI concepts of EGP, BD, policy groups (VPC, PC, interfaces), and encapsulation (VLAN, VXLAN, NVGRE) map?

    • A. Session
    • B. Application
    • C. Presentation
    • D. Transport
    • E. Network
    • F. Data link
    • G. physical
    Answer: Option E.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question

  • How are endpoint location and identity mapping learned in an ACI fabric?

    • A. Leaf nodes report endpoint addresses to the ARC using COOP.
    • B. Learning occurs through APIC mapping, VMM mapping, DHCP forwarding, ARP/GARP learning, and data plane learning.
    • C. VMM reports virtual machine creation to spine and leaf nodes.
    • D. Addresses of all hosts that are attached to the ACI fabric are programmed through the API.
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation: 

    Reference: http://wenku.baidu.com/view/04e2b1afba0d4a7302763a63.html?re=view Slide 54

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker
error: Alert: Content is protected !!