Cisco 650-987 Exam

  • Which two protocols are used with networked storage? (Choose two.)

    • A. TCP/IP
    • B. Fiber Channel
    • C. Token Ring
    • D. SATA
    • E. SCSI
    Answer: Option A. B.
    Explanation: 

    The storage area network (SAN) is increasing in the data center, leveraging both Fibre Channel and IP protocols.

  • What is the Cisco TCO Advisor tool?

    • A. a data center performance assessment tool
    • B. a financial analysis tool for Cisco UCS CapEx and OpEx
    • C. a financial analysis tool for data center ROI calculations
    • D. a tool for creating the Cisco UCS BOM list
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation: 

    The TCO Advisor tool is designed to provide a financial analysis that compares UCS compute, network, power, and cabling CapEx and OpEx costs with a conventional server solution over a three- to ten-year time period. The tool is available to registered partners. In order to access the tool, the engineer must review the “Introduction to the UCS TCO Advisor Advanced Tool” e-learning course.

  • What are three of the regulatory requirements that are common across multiple regulations? (Choose three.)

    • A. performance
    • B. redundancy
    • C. retention
    • D. audit trails
    • E. archiving
    • F. replication
    Answer: Option C. D. E.
    Explanation: 

    No answer description available for this question

  • Which two statements best describe the benefits of the Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Servers? (Choose two.)

    • A. the use of patented Cisco Extended Memory technology
    • B. 40-GB Ethernet Unified Network Fabric
    • C. single-vendor infrastructure
    • D. proprietary high-latency 1-GB Ethernet Unified Fabric
    • E. a platform purpose-built for virtualization
    Answer: Option A. E.
    Explanation: 

    While VMware can be used to replace many of the physical servers within an organization, VMware is still an application and operating system that needs a server platform to run on. With the integration and visibility into network virtualization, the Cisco UCS system is uniquely positioned as a preferred platform on which to run VMware ESX.
    The C-Series Rack-Mount Servers come in seven different versions including the C200 M1 and M2 High-Density Rack-Mount Servers, the C210 M1 and M2 General-Purpose Rack-Mount Servers, the C250 M1 and M2 Extended Memory Rack-Mount Servers, and the C460 M1 High-Performance
    Rack-Mount Server.

  • What is the benefit of a converged network?

    • A. easily manages a complex data center
    • B. physically isolates SAN and UN traffic
    • C. provides an independent security policy for each department
    • D. consolidates the infrastructure
    Answer: Option D.
    Explanation: 

    The main driver for Unified I/O is virtualization. The number of interfaces and cables drastically increases with server virtualization due to requirements to have redundantly connected multiple segments. With Unified I/O, fewer physical adapters are required; therefore, also the amount of cables reduces.
    The unified fabric enables the LAN and SAN connectivity over a single physical link; therefore, the Ethernet or TCP/IP and FC traffic are multiplexed over a single copper or fiber-optic wire. With unified fabric deployment, the number of host adapters and cables is minimized, thereby simplifying the cabling and access layer.
    The Unified Fabric Architecture merges the LAN and SAN infrastructure into a single consolidated network and is a significant element in the Cisco Data Center Business Advantage framework.
    If we want to deploy and redeploy IT assets across application silos to meet the changing needs of the applications teams, we need to consolidate and virtualize.

  • Which two functionalities differentiate the Cisco UCS C-Series from its competitors? (Choose two.)

    • A. extended memory feature
    • B. most I/O PCIs
    • C. maximum amount of memory
    • D. virtualized adapters
    Answer: Option A. D.
    Explanation: 

    The C-Series Rack-Mount Servers come in seven different versions including the C200 M1 and M2 High-Density Rack-Mount Servers, the C210 M1 and M2 General-Purpose Rack-Mount Servers, the C250 M1 and M2 Extended Memory Rack-Mount Servers, and the C460 M1 High-Performance Rack-Mount Server.
    The Cisco UCS VIC M81KR Virtual Interface Card is a type of adapter, or mezzanine card, available in a Cisco UCS blade server that directly supports virtualization. It supports NIC virtualization for either a single operating system or for VMware ESX.

  • Which components are building blocks of a data center? (Choose two.)

    • A. processes
    • B. building systems
    • C. information systems
    • D. financial resources
    • E. infrastructure
    Answer: Option C. E.
    Explanation: 

    Before defining what a data center is, let’s take a look at the different domains that make up information technology. The business strategy domain refers to the match an organization makes between its internal resources and skills and opportunities and risks created by the external environment.
    Below that, functional or organizational groups define workgroups, processes, standards, and policies. A project is considered an undertaking with a defined starting point and defined objectives by which completion is identified. A process is a specific order of work activities or the task of transforming input into output. Finally, information systems are applications that directly or indirectly define business processes. Infrastructure refers to facilities and permanent components, such as hardware, operating systems, and local and network services.

  • Which statement is true about the management of a computing solution using Cisco Unified Computing System?

    • A. Cisco UCS Manager is installed as a virtual machine.
    • B. Cisco UCS Manager runs separately fabric switches.
    • C. Cisco UCS Manager does not require additional server resources for Cisco UCS management.
    • D. Cisco UCS Manager can be used for operating system patch management.
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    Cisco UCS Manager is embedded device-management software that manages the system end-to-end as a single logical entity through an intuitive interface. It implements policy-based management of the server and network resources in the Cisco UCS. Network, storage, and server administrators all participate in creating policies in their areas of domain expertise.

  • What is the purpose of a data center?

    • A. to provide maximum server availability
    • B. to support enterprise applications
    • C. to provide innovative technology resources
    • D. to provide cooling for servers
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation: 

    Finally, information systems are applications that directly or indirectly define business processes. Infrastructure refers to facilities and permanent components, such as hardware, operating systems, and local and network services.
    Data center virtualization must also support application silos if we are to maintain the support of the applications teams who have traditionally used a siloed architecture and infrastructure to ensure isolation and security within their application areas.

  • What is the best answer to the question, “Why is a unified computing system important in today’s IT industry?

    • A. Platform costs remain flat, while management costs are increasing dramatically.
    • B. The Internet is rapidly evolving.
    • C. Organizational and management costs have gone down.
    • D. More servers and switches are being deployed without significant advancement in management integration.
    Answer: Option D.
    Explanation: 

    Cisco’s Unified Fabric and Unified Computing Systems provide the foundation to deliver on architectural flexibility, investment protection, and lower TCO. They offer an open, scalable, high-performance foundation on which to offer key network, computer, and application-level services. These address the new challenges that are arising in data centers and across the rest of the enterprise today by offering system-level integration and simplified design, deployment, and management. Because Cisco’s Unified Fabric and Unified Computing Systems and services are design agnostic, customers can retain choice and control over how they plan their data center, without being locked in to any single architecture or technology.

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker
error: Alert: Content is protected !!