Cisco 400-051 Exam

  • Refer to the exhibit. A user is going through a series of dialing steps on a SIP Type B IP phone (for example, a Cisco 7975) to call an SCCP IP phone. Both phones are registered to the same Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster. Assuming the calling SIP phone is associated with a SIP dial rule with a pattern value of 2001, which statement about how digits are forwarded to Cisco Unified Communications Manager for further call processing is true?

    • A. As each digit is pressed on the SIP IP phone, it is sent to Cisco Unified Communications Manager in a SIP NOTIFY message as a KPML event.
    • B. The SIP IP phone will wait for the interdigit timer to expire, and then send each digit to Cisco Unified Communications Manager as a separate KPML event in a SIP NOTIFY message.
    • C. The SIP IP phone will wait for the interdigit timer to expire, or for the Dial softkey to be selected before sending all digits to Cisco Unified Communications Manager in a SIP INVITE message.
    • D. The SIP IP phone will wait for the interdigit timer to expire, or for the Dial softkey to be selected before sending the first digit in a SIP INVITE and the subsequent digits in SIP INFORMATION messages.
    • E. The SIP IP phone will wait for the interdigit timer to expire, and then send all digits to Cisco Unified Communications Manager in a SIP INVITE message.
    Answer: Option E.
    Explanation: 

    Cisco Type B SIP Phones offer functionality based SIP INVITE Message. Every key the end user presses triggers an individual SIP message. The first event is communicated with a SIP INVITE, but subsequent messages use SIP NOTIFY messages. The SIP NOTIFY messages send KPML events corresponding to any buttons or soft keys pressed by the user. Cisco Type B SIP IP Phones with SIP dial rules operate in the same manner as Cisco Type A phones with dial rules.

  • According to ITU-T E.164 recommendations, which two fields in the National Significant Number code may be further subdivided? (Choose two.)

    • A. Country Code
    • B. National Destination Code
    • C. Subscriber Number
    • D. Regional Significant Number
    • E. Local User Code
    • F. National Numbering Plan
    Answer: Option B. C.
    Explanation: 

    A telephone number can have a maximum of 15 digits .The first part of the telephone number is the country code (one to three digits) .The second part is the national destination code (NDC). The last part is the subscriber number (SN). The NDC and SN together are collectively called the national (significant) number.

  • Refer to the exhibit. If this SIP call is initiated using delayed offer, which SIP message will UA#2 use to communicate its media capability to UA#1?

    • A. INVITE
    • B. 180 Ringing
    • C. 200 OK
    • D. ACK
    • E. RTP Media
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    200 OK Indicates the request was successful.

  • To which SIP response category does 301 Moved Permanently belong?

    • A. Provisional
    • B. Successful
    • C. Redirection
    • D. Client Failure
    • E. Server Failure
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    The 301 response from the Web server should always include an alternative URL to which redirection should occur. If it does, a Web browser will immediately retry the alternative URL. So you never actually see a 301 error in a Web browser, unless perhaps you have a corrupt redirection chain e.g. URL A redirects to URL B which in turn redirects back to URL A. If your client is not a Web browser, it should behave in the same way as a Web browser i.e. immediately retry the alternative URL.

  • Which RAS message is used between two gatekeepers to resolve an alias address?

    • A. GRQ
    • B. ARQ
    • C. IRQ
    • D. LRQ
    • E. RRQ
    Answer: Option D.
    Explanation: 

    LRQ — These messages are exchanged between gatekeepers and are used for inter-zone (remote zone) calls. For example, gatekeeper A receives an ARQ from a local zone gateway requesting call admission for a remote zone device. Gatekeeper A then sends an LRQ message to gatekeeper B. Gatekeeper B replies to the LRQ message with either a Location Confirm (LCF) or Location Reject (LRJ) message, which depends on whether it is configured to admit or reject the inter-zone call request and whether the requested resource is registered.

  • When a Cisco IOS gatekeeper receives an ARQ from a registered endpoint, what is the first step it will take in an attempt to resolve the destination address?

    • A. Check to see if the destination address is locally registered.
    • B. Check to see if the destination address matches the technology prefix.
    • C. Check to see if the destination address matches the local zone prefix.
    • D. Check to see if the destination address matches the remote zone prefix.
    • E. Check to see if the destination address matches the default technology prefix.
    Answer: Option B.
    Explanation: 

    Admission Request (ARQ) and Location Request (LRQ) are the two H.225 Registration, Admission, Status (RAS) messages that trigger a gatekeeper to initiate the call routing decision process.
    ARQ — Local zone messages that are sent by H.323 endpoints (usually gateways) to the Cisco gatekeeper. Gatekeepers receive ARQs from an endpoint if.
    – A local zone endpoint initiates a call. OR
    – A local zone endpoint request permission to admit an incoming call.

  • What is the maximum number of call-processing subscribers in a standard deployment of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Session Management Edition cluster?

    • A. 3
    • B. 4
    • C. 5
    • D. 8
    • E. 16
    Answer: Option D.
    Explanation: 

    There is no deployment difference between CUCM & CUCM session management Edition cluster. The only difference is that CUCM SME is designed to support a large number of trunk to trunk connections. Thus, 8 subscribers.

  • Which two SCCP call signaling messages are initiated by Cisco Unified Communications Manager to an IP phone? (Choose two.)

    • A. SoftKeyEvent
    • B. CloseReceiveChannelAck
    • C. CallState
    • D. KeypadButton
    • E. OpenReceiveChannel
    • F. Offhook
    Answer: Option C. E.
    Explanation: 

    Upon receiving an OpenReceiveChannelmessage, the IP phone selects the UDP port number it wants to use to receive RTP packets and reports this information to call manager.
    With the SCCP protocol architecture, the majority of the H.323 processing power resides in an H.323 proxy — the Cisco CallManager. The end stations (IP phones) run the Skinny client, which consumes less processing overhead. The client communicates with CallManager using connection-oriented (TCP/IP-based) communication to establish a call with another H.323-compliant end station. Once Cisco CallManager has established the call, the two H.323 end stations use connectionless (UDP/IP-based) communication for audio transmissions.

  • Which SIP response is considered a final response?

    • A. 183 Session in Progress
    • B. 199 Early Dialog Terminated
    • C. 200 OK
    • D. 180 Ringing
    • E. 100 Trying
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    200 OK Indicates the request was successful. Whether other options state the request is still in progress or request is initiated.

  • Refer to the exhibit. Which SIP trunk deployment model is shown in this enterprise VoIP topology?

    • A. mixed TDM and VoIP
    • B. centralized
    • C. hybrid
    • D. traditional TDM
    • E. distributed
    Answer: Option C.
    Explanation: 

    Hybrid SIP Trunk Model In a hybrid SIP trunk deployment, some of the businesses’ sites conform to a distributed SIP trunk deployment model. In this model each site has direct SIP session connectivity to the IP PSTN, and other sites conform to a centralized SIP trunk deployment, accessing the IP PSTN through a central hub, which has SIP session connectivity to the IP PSTN (Figure 3). The hybrid SIP trunk deployment model may have multiple “central” hubs in different geographic regions, or for specific business functions, such as call centers.
    Figure 3 Hybrid SIP Trunk Deployment ModeReference: http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/products/collateral/unified-communications/unified-border-element/cis_45835_cube_assets_wp1e.pdf

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker
error: Alert: Content is protected !!